Hammer

Register |  Login

The Damned (1961)

Rate it

The Damned poster

The Damned poster US poster for The Damned

Also known as:

These Are The Damned (USA)

Synopsis

Simon Wells, American visitor to Britain, picks up a girl on the Weymouth Promenade who turns out to be a decoy for a teddy boy gang led by her sadistic brother, King. He is beaten up and robbed, but is found by two army security officers from a secret project near the town and, on being taken to a hotel to clean up, meets Bernard the scientist in charge of the project, and his girl friend Freya, a beautiful sculptress who occupies a cottage built into the cliff nearby.

The next day, the girl, Joan comes to see Simon, and when the gang follow her she goes out to sea on his boat. They land along the coast and go to the cottage to hide from the gang. After dark they leave and are chased by the gang. Going over the barbed wire surrounding the secret project headquarters, they and King fall over the cliff into the water. All three are rescued a group of children - eerily cold-blooded, who take them to their quarters, carved out of solid stone in the cliffs. Bernard, knowing the children are radioactive makes desperate efforts to get the adults out, but they misinterpret his motives and escape with the children through an entrance to the caves in Freya's cottage. Bernard and his men arrive and recapture all but one of the children, who escapes with King in Freya's Jaguar. Men in helicopters rescue the child then force King to plunge the car off a bridge. Bernard tells Simon and Joan that they will die of radiation sickness and can go off in their boat. He then asks Freya to forget what she has seen, but she refuses and Bernard, in order to keep his work secret, is forced to shoot her.

                                    Plot summary for The Damned from publicity materials issued in 1963

Articles

17 February 2010, More Hammer Classics On DVD

Following the success of last year's DVD releases of The Camp On Blood Island, Yesterday's Enemy and The Damned, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment have...

More

Comments

Dargue

Report

27 Jan 2013, 10:52pm

After a strange begining it ends up being a chilling film that stayed in mind.