Hammer

Register |  Login

The Reptile (1966)

Rate it

US lobby card

US lobby card

Related Media

Also known as:

Das schwarze Reptil (West Germany)

Kobieta-waz (Poland)

La femme reptile (France)

La morte arriva strisciando (Italy)

Reptilen (Sweden)

Starring:

Noel Willman Dr. Franklyn
Ray Barrett Harry George Spalding
Jacqueline Pearce Anna Franklyn
Jennifer Daniel Valerie Spalding
Michael Ripper Tom Bailey

More cast

Status: In Release

Category: Film

Release dates:
March 6, 1966 (UK - Theatrical)
April 6, 1966 (USA - Theatrical)

Genre: Gothic Horror

Country of origin: UK

Language: English

Running time: 90 mins

Directed by: John Gilling

Written by: Anthony Hinds

Produced by: Anthony Nelson Keys

More crew

Synopsis

Harry and Valerie Spalding (Barret, Daniel) arrive in the remote Cornish village to an unwelcoming and suspicious population. Harry's brother dies suddenly, bitten by a lethal reptilian bite. They befriend a young woman Anna (Pearce) whose tyrannical father (Willman) controls her life and, as they discover that others in the village have suffered a similar fate, their investigations lead to Anna. What they uncover is a victim of the most terrifying legacy... a destiny of mutilation and murder.

Photos

Articles

28 September 2011, Hammer comes to UK Horror Channel this October

The UK's Horror Channel (the UK's first TV channel dedicated to the dark side of cinema and television) is to broadcast a season of classic Hammer horror...

More

Comments

Professor_Petrie

Report

25 Jan 2012, 7:32am

John Gilling's two "Cornwall" films have a special flavor of their own and are among the subtler of Hammer's horror films. Of the two, I find PLAGUE OF THE ZOMBIES to be the stronger film all around, but THE REPTILE the more eerie and intriguing. Although they were designed to be shown separately, I like to experience them as a double-feature, REPTILE first. 8/10 OUTSTANDING.