Hammer

Register |  Login

The Plague Of The Zombies (1966)

Rate it

US poster

US poster

Also known as:

Epidemia de Zumbis (Brazil)

Haudasta nousseet (Finland)

Im Bann des Voodoo-Priesters (West Germany)

L'invasion des morts-vivants (France)

La lunga notte dell'orrore (Italy)

Starring:

André Morell Sir James Forbes
Diane Clare Sylvia Forbes
John Carson Squire Clive Hamilton
Alexander Davion Denver
Jacqueline Pearce Alice Mary Tompson

More cast

Status: In Release

Category: Film

Release date: January 9, 1966 (UK - Theatrical)

Genre: Gothic Horror

Country of origin: UK

Language: English

Running time: 91 mins

Directed by: John Gilling

Written by: Peter Bryan

Produced by: Anthony Nelson Keys

More crew

Synopsis

Sir James Forbes (Morell) arrives in a remote Cornish village to identify a mysterious plague afflicting the population. But the dead are not allowed to rest in peace. Local squire Charles Harris (Carson), a disciple of Haitian witchcraft, is using the voodoo magic to resurrect the dead to work in his decrepit and unsafe tin mines that are shunned by the local population. But his magic relies on human sacrifice and he unleashes his army of the undead on the unsuspecting village with horrific consequences.

Photos

Articles

28 September 2011, Hammer comes to UK Horror Channel this October

The UK's Horror Channel (the UK's first TV channel dedicated to the dark side of cinema and television) is to broadcast a season of classic Hammer horror...

More

Comments

Lovechop

Report

12 Feb 2013, 5:27am

Best movie I've ever seen and have been saying so for the last 25 years when I first saw it. Is more atmosphere than action, which suits it well because it gives you the feeling that you are right there in the middle of things and the zombies following close behind you. Have spent countless nights watching this along with any of the Cushing/Lee flicks, love it! Sure would be nice to know when I can get myself a Blu-Ray copy - (North American copy, that is... region coding sux)