Hammer

Register |  Login

Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)

Rate it

poster

poster Dracula AD 1972 - US advertising

Also known as:

73 (France)

Dracula '

Dracula Today

Starring:

Status: In Release

Category: Film

Genre: Horror

Country of origin: France

Language: English

Running time: TBA

Directed by: Alan Gibson

Written by: Don Houghton

Produced by: Josephine Douglas

More crew

Synopsis

Set in London's Chelsea of the early 1970's, supposedly for teen thrills, Johnny Alucard organises a black magic ceremony in a desolate churchyard. The culmination of the ritual, however, is the rejuvenation of Count Dracula from shrivelled remains. Alucard, Dracula' s disciple, lures victims to the deserted graveyard for his master's pleasure and one of the victims delivered is Jessica Van Helsing. Descended from the Van Helsing line of vampire hunters her grandfather, equipped with all the devices to snare and destroy the Count, confronts his arch enemy in the age-old battle between good and evil.

Comments

Horrorsmith

Report

01 Dec 2013, 9:13pm

I have a lifelong affection for this film, having seen it at a very young age, possibly four or five. That established Christopher Lee as a screen villain in my young mind and when I saw The Man with the Golden Gun not long after I thought it was James Bond vs. Dracula, which was probably the ultimate film premise I could probably come up with. I'm fast approaching forty now and I still love this film despite it being on the sillier end of the sequel scale, and if I'm in the mood for a bit of Hammer action but just want something that - with all due respect to all involved - that I haven't got to get too involved with then this is my go-to movie.